Home

Preliminary Program: September 11-13, 2019

© T.Koopmans

Tissue regeneration -

"From basic science to clinical translation"

DAY ONE - 11.09.2019

DAY ONE – SEPTEMBER 11th

09:30–11:30 ETRS business meeting (Board only)

11:00-12:00   Registration

12:00-12:20   Welcome notes

12:00-12:10     -     Opening  Yuval Rinkevich - Welcome speech

12:10-12:20     -     Phil Stephens - Welcome note from President of ETRS

12:20-13:20   Keynote speech 

Irving  Weissman: “Normal and neoplastic stem cells”

13:20-14:20   Plenary Session 1 - Stem cells and regeneration – Part I

13:20-13:40     -     Heiko Lickert:

“Beta cell development, heterogeneity and regeneration”

13:40-14:00     -     Benjamin Dekel:

 “Tissue progenitors for renal repairs”

14:00-14:20     -     Sara Wickstroem:

“Regulation of stem cell fate by niche-derived signals and forces”

14:20-14:50   Tea/Coffee Break

14:50-16:15   Plenary session 2 - Stem cells and regeneration – Part II

14:50-15:10     -       Yaron Fuchs:       

”Harnessing stem cell death for tissue regeneration”

15:10-15:30     -      Christina Scheel:

“To undergo EMT or not - cell fate decisions at the chromatin level in mammary epithelial cells”

15:30-16:10     -     Talks from submitted abstracts

16:15-16:45   Tea/Coffee Break

16:45-18:30   Plenary Session 3 - Young Investigator Award

16:45-18:30     -     Talks from submitted abstracts

18:30-20:00   Poster presentations and welcome reception

DAY TWO - 12.09.2019

DAY TWO – SEPTEMBER 12th

07:30–08:30   Registration

08:30-10:30   Plenary Session 4 - Tissue and organ fibrosis

08:30-09:15   Keynote speech 

Peter Friedl: “Understanding fibrosis by intravital microscopy”

09:15-09:35     -     Boris Hinz:    

“The fibrosis Bermuda Triangle: Myofibroblasts, Macrophages, and the  Matrix” 

09:35-09:55     -     Jeremy Duffield:

“New perspectives on fibrosis: Learning from human genetics and clinical trial results”

09:55-10:35     -     Talks from submitted abstracts

10:35-11:05   Tea/Coffee break

11:05-12:40   Plenary session 5 - Fibroblast diversity

Chair:Boris Hinz

11:05-11:25     -     Neil Henderson:      

“Using single cell RNA sequencing to investigate mechanisms of liver fibrosis and repair” 

11:25-11:45     -     Ryan Driskell:

”Understanding the molecular mechanisms to establish dermal fibroblast heterogeneity in skin”   

11:45-12:05     -     Rafael Kramann:

“Cellular origin and regulation in kidney fibrosis”

12:05-12:45     -     Talks from submitted submitted abstracts

12:45-13:45   Lunch break - ETRS general assembly

13:45-15:25   Plenary Session  6 - Model Organisms of Organ Regeneration

13:45-14:05     -     Gilbert Weidinger:

"Mechanisms of bone regeneration in zebrafish".

14:05-14:25     -     Kerstin Bartscherer:

"Understanding natural regeneration - from planarians to spiny mice"

14:25-14:45     -     Jovica Nincovich:

14:45-15:25     -     Talks from submitted abstracts

15:30-16:00   Tea/Coffee break

16:00-17:30   Plenary session 7 - Imaging / 3D Technology

16:00-16:20     -     Peter Horvath:

“Life beyond the pixels: image analysis and machine learning for 2 and 3D single-cell analysis”   

16:20-16:40     -     Vasilis Ntziachristos:

"The revolutionary visualization of tissue repair with spectral optoacoustic imaging"

16:40-17:20     -     Talks from submitted abstracts

17:20-18:20   Keynote Session 

Charles Lapière Memorial lecture:

Paul Martin

19:30-03:00   Networking Party

DAY THREE - 13.09.2019

DAY THREE – SEPTEMBER 13th

07:30-08:30   Registration

08:30-10:10   Plenary Session 8 - Wound healing and inflammation

08:30-08:50     -     Phillip Neumann:

 “Wounds that do not heal: The role of Annexin A1 in intestinal wound healing and fibrosis formation in inflammatory bowel disease”

08:50-09:10     -     Sabine Werner:

“Control of skin inflammation and repair by environmental cues”

09:10-10:10     -     talks from submitted abstracts

10:10-10:40   Tea/Coffee break

10:40-12:25   Plenary session 9 - EMWA session

10:40-12:00     -     talks from submitted abstracts

12:00-13:00   Lunch break

13:00-14:10   Plenary session 10  -  Scar treatment

13:00-13:20     -     Ursula Mirastschijski: 

"Innovative therapies of chronic wounds: What’s in store for the future?"

13:20-13:40     -     Heinz Redl:

"Biophysical therapeutics approaches in the Austrian Cluster for Tissue Regeneration".

13:40-14:55     -     talks from submitted abstracts

15:00-15:30   Closing remarks and awards session

 

 

We use cookies to improve your experience on our Website. We need cookies to continuously improve the services, to enable certain features and when embedding services or content of third parties, such as video player. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. We use different types of cookies. You can personalize your cookie settings here:

Show detail settings
Please find more information in our privacy statement.

There you may also change your settings later.